A study on neutron star populations and their variety and their origin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Shinpei  山形大学, 理学部, 客員教授 (90187401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木坂 将大  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 助教 (10639107)
榎戸 輝揚  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 理研白眉研究チームリーダー (20748123)
寺澤 敏夫  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 名誉教授 (30134662)
三澤 浩昭  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90219618)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中性子星 / パルサー / X線天文学 / 電波天文学 / 磁気圏 / 粒子加速 / パルサー磁気圏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to clarify the mechanism that produces variety seen in the neutron star population. During the term , (1) we discover the X-ray emission associated with the giant radio pulses from the Crab pulsar by simultenious X-ray-radio observations, (2) we develop a new code to calculate the radiation spectrum form neutron star polar cap from gamma-ray to IR. The former provide a strong constraint for the emission mechanism of the giant radio pulses. For the latter development, the large coverage of spectrum is unique and never been done before. In the future, this code is used to diagnose the variety of the neutron star population, particularly to infer the surface magnetic field strength.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙全体の構造と進化を考える際に、さまざまな様相を示す中性子星の種族と数を把握することは非常に大きな課題である。しかし、中性子星の多彩な見え方を完全に把握できていないためにこの問題は解決できていない。本研究では電波とX線の同時観測という方法で巨大電波パルスという現象の理解に貢献した。また、X線の放射機構と中性子星の磁場強度を診断するためのコンピュータコードを開発することができた。今後、中性子星の種族の理解に大きく貢献すると考えられる。