Development of Large X-ray microcalorimeter array to study concentration and circulation of intergalactic medium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Noriko  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (20254146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平山 文紀  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (10357866)
山田 真也  立教大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40612073)
大橋 隆哉  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 客員教授 (70183027)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords銀河間物質 / X線天文学 / 極低温検出器 / 超伝導遷移端検出器 / 超伝導回路 / 超伝導検出器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a signal multiplexing readout technique using GHz band for a superconducting transition edge (TES) microcalorimeter array, which is expected to play an important role in the future X-ray observation as an imaging spectrometer to measure the X-ray energy precisely and to detect the position at the same time. We performed a combined test of this multiplexer and a TES array under cryostat environment, and obtained simultaneous readout of 38 pixels with the energy resolution better than 3 eV. This is the highest level result in the world. We have shown that this method can be expanded to multiplex 250 pixels in combination with existing microwave amplifiers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
銀河,銀河間での希薄な高温プラズマの直接観測を行なうことは,宇宙の化学的,力学的な進化を探る上では非常に重要な手法と考えられる。本研究による開発は,そのためのキー技術であるマイクロカロリメータの信号多重化の実現可能性を世界に先駆けて十分に示した。これにより,大視野高エネルギー分解能でのX線サーベイ観測の可能性が示された。またこのような技術は,天文学のみならず,蛍光X線を用いた物質の微量分析などへの応用も期待される。