Development of the measurement system for the mass analyses in future solar system landing missions
Project/Area Number |
18H01264
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kasahara Satoshi 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (00550500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
巽 瑛理 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任研究員 (60623197)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 太陽系探査 / 惑星探査 / その場質量分析 / in-situ 元素・同位体分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Elemental abundances and isotope ratios of planetary materials provide us with important information on the origin and evolution of solar system. Mass spectroscopy plays, therefore, a key role in planetary explorations. However, in-situ multipoint measurements of solid samples is challenging because of the technical hurdle of realizing complicated sampling systems. Here we performed a preliminary development of a simple mass spectroscopy system for the elementary analyses of solid samples, which will work without a complex handling systems. This study pave the way for future landing mission on solar system bodies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,宇宙機搭載用の質量分析システムの構築に取り組んだ.特に,真空バルブや真空ポンプといったサンプル分析に欠かせない要素については,宇宙機に搭載可能なコンポネントの開発がこれまで国内では遅れており,実現性の見通しが立ちづらい状況であった.したがって本研究開発を通じて得られた技術的知見は,今後の着陸探査をはじめとする幅広い太陽系探査の可能性を広げるものである.