Investigation of solar storm propagation processes by development of next generation phased array radio telescope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Iwai Kazumasa  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (00725848)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords宇宙天気 / 電波観測 / 太陽風 / FPGA / フェーズドアレイ / 電波天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the propagation process of CME, which can have a serious impact on the environment around the earth. We developed a digital phased array system that enables us to observe the radio scattering phenomena (so called IPS) in eight directions simultaneously. We also developed a data assimilation system that includes the IPS data into the real-time MHD simulation. We found that the developed simulation system has higher accuracy than conventional prediction models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CMEは地球周辺環境に擾乱をもたらし、通信障害や大規模停電など社会的な影響の大きい宇宙天気災害の原因となる。本研究ではその観測の高精度化を可能にするとともに、そのデータを取り込んだリアルタイム予測モデルを開発することで、高精度な予測を可能とした。本研究の成果は、宇宙天気の予報精度向上を通じて、今後ますます宇宙利用が進む社会の安定に貢献する。