Revisit to the "Fujiwhara effect" on a tropical cyclone track
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2022-2023)
University of the Ryukyus (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ito Kosuke  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (10634123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 広幸  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (30421879)
山口 宗彦  気象庁気象研究所, 応用気象研究部, 主任研究官 (80595405)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords台風 / 藤原効果 / 対流活動 / 進路 / 対流 / 非静力学モデル / 進路予報 / 渦力学 / 天気予報 / 渦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the tracks of binary tropical cyclones (TCs) using numerical models and reanalysis dataset. Traditionally, binary TCs are thought to rotate cyclonically and approach to each other due to their winds. However, the analysis showed that the binary-induced circulation imposed the asymmetric convection leading the anticyclonic motion and repulsion. This was found for the first time in the world, and we named this as three-dimensional Fujiwhara effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に,複数の台風が存在する場合の台風進路は複雑であるとされてきたが,本研究により,台風自身が成す循環の変化に伴う対流活動の偏りも,台風進路に影響を及ぼすことが明らかとなった.これは過去100年間信じられてきた藤原効果の描像を大きく変えるものであり,台風進路研究に新たな展開をもたらすものと評価できる.また,進路予測の観点では,対流活動の適切な表現も重要だということを意味している.本研究で得た知見には,防災・減災を進める上で有益なものが多く含まれている.積極的に論文出版や研究集会,ミーティングでの情報共有を図ったことで,今後の一般社会への貢献が期待できる.