MOWALL: Moho Observation along transform fault WALLs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okino Kyoko  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (30313191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 町田 嗣樹  千葉工業大学, 次世代海洋資源研究センター, 上席研究員 (40444062)
中村 謙太郎  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (40512083)
森下 知晃  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 教授 (80334746)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海洋リソスフィア / 海洋地殻 / 中央海嶺 / 背弧拡大 / マントル / トランスフォーム断層 / マントル不均質 / 背弧海盆 / 中央海嶺プロセス / かんらん岩 / 背弧拡大系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Geophysical observations and rock sampling were carried out along a flow line (plate motion direction) from the ridge axis to the past in order to clarify whether there are multi-million-year-scale temporal variations in the oceanic crustal production process, and if so, what factors are responsible for these variations. We found that crustal thickness varies on a 3-5 million year scale at the Central Indian Ocean Ridge and Southern Ocean, that mantle heterogeneity exists on a similar spatial scale, and that a decrease in spreading rate and melt supply occurs at the end of the back arc spreading system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋地殻は地球表層の7割を占める構造であり,中央海嶺や背弧のシステムの包括的な理解はプレートテクトニクスや地球のダイナミクス,さらに地球の進化において重要である.本研究では,これまで場所による多様性(空間変化)を中心に研究が進んできた中央海嶺研究に,時間変化という視点を入れた点で当該分野に貢献している.