Constraints of hydrogen positions in nominally anhydrous mantle minerals and implication for their rheological properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TSUJINO Noriyoshi  岡山大学, 惑星物質研究所, 助教 (20633093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 大輔  岡山大学, 惑星物質研究所, 准教授 (90346693)
芳野 極  岡山大学, 惑星物質研究所, 教授 (30423338)
米田 明  岡山大学, 惑星物質研究所, 客員研究員 (10262841)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマントル鉱物 / 水素位置 / 単結晶 / FTIR / レオロジー / 相対粘性率 / マントル無水鉱物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Water can incorporate into nominally anhydrous mantle minerals and is considered to affect rheological properties of mantle minerals. However, mechanism, by which water affects rehology, was unknown. In this study, in-situ IR measurements were performed to identify hydrogen positions in mantle minerals in order to understand the mechanisms of effect of water. In addition, rheological measurements of mantle minerals were performed under dry conditions, which is the basis for understanding the effects of water on rheology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球は地表に大量の水を湛えているだけではなく、実際には地球内部にも大量に存在し、循環していると考えられている。この水はマントル物質とともにただ循環するだけではなく、地球内部の対流様式にも大きな影響を与えていると考えられている。本研究は、その水の影響を鉱物学的観点から制約を与えるものであり、地球内部進化にとどまらず、今後、地球表層の火山や地震活動を予測するための基礎データとなる。