Elucidating volcanic activities of Nishinoshima by using electromagnetic data from the seafloor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TADA Noriko  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(火山・地球内部研究センター), 副主任研究員 (00509713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場 聖至  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (70371721)
市原 寛  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 講師 (90553074)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords西之島 / 海域火山 / 海底電磁気観測 / 空中磁気探査 / 空中ドローン / 磁気異常 / 三次元磁化構造 / 海底電位磁力計 / 3次元磁化構造 / 漂流シミュレーション / 海底電磁場観測 / 空中磁気測量 / 火山内部構造 / 大陸地殻形成史 / 海底電位磁力計(OBEM) / ドローン / 磁化構造 / 漂着 / 火山活動による電磁場変動 / OBEM / VTM / 海底magnetotelluric法 / 火山活動モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By the end of December 2020, we had installed submarine electromagnetic field instruments at 21 sites around Nishinoshima, and recovered 16 of these instruments by self surfacing. One additional OBEM was discovered on the coast of Iriomote Island, approximately 1,700 km away, in February 2021. The organisms attached to the OBEM and the drift simulation suggested that the time when the OBEM surfaced from the seafloor may coincide with the active period of the 2020 eruption of Nishinoshima.
To clarify the shallow structure of the island portion of Nishinoshima, an aeromagnetic survey using a drone equipped with a total magnetometer was conducted over Nishinoshima in September 2019. The total magnetic field distribution was acquired at about 100 m above the ground surface. Remarkable magnetic anomalies around Nishinoshima were discovered, and the three-dimensional magnetization structure was obtained by the magnetic anomaly distribution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究期間中に西之島で起こった噴火は、申請時では誰も想像していなかったほど大規模で、噴火形式が途中で変化し、西之島の姿形もすっかり変化してしまった。
そんな中、海底に設置していた機器が海底を数km移動したり、西表島まで漂流したりという前代未聞の現象が起きたため、それらを詳細に分析することで、新たな視点で火山の活動について研究するきっかけになった。また、ドローンを使った空中磁気探査という最新技術の導入で、世界で初めて海洋島で磁気異常探査を行った。
機器の漂流期間・経路の研究は、海域火山から流れてくる軽石による災害を防ぐための漂流予測への応用に発展している。