| Project/Area Number |
18H01321
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
| Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Natsue 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 研究プラットフォーム運用開発部門, 主任研究員 (80302933)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
片山 郁夫 広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 教授 (10448235)
富士原 敏也 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(地震発生帯研究センター), 主任研究員 (30359129)
岡崎 啓史 広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 准教授 (90784257)
吉田 健太 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(火山・地球内部研究センター), 研究員 (80759910)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 海洋地殻 / 蛇紋岩 / 斑れい岩 / 電気比抵抗 / モホ / 岩石物性 / 海洋科学掘削 / 陸上科学掘削 / 蛇紋岩化 / オマーン陸上掘削 / 弾性波速度 / 地球深部探査船「ちきゅう」 / 国際深海掘削計画 / ICDPオマーン掘削計画 / IODP国際深海掘削計画 / モホ面 / 海洋下部地殻 / オマーン掘削 / 透水率 / 「ちきゅう」 / 空隙率 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using rock samples from past scientific drilling, we measured the physical properties of rocks constituting the oceanic crust to mantle. We found clear correlations with differences in lithology and degree of alteration. Especially, the electrical resistivity correlates well with other physical properties of rock samples (elastic wave velocity, porosity, and color index). This indicates that the amount of porosity in the rock and the amount of solution that fills it are factors in the electrical conductivity (inversely correlated with electrical resistivity) of the entire sample. It also shows a good correlation with the degree of alteration of the rock, indicating that the alteration of the rock changes the porosity of the sample, which in turn changes its physical properties. This result is independent of the rock's provenance and type, and is determined solely by the degree of alteration and the mineral combination.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
申請者らの得意とする岩石学的記載手法と、岩石物性計測手法を組み合わせ、さらに掘削船「ちきゅう」の船上ラボに備わるX線CTスキャナーやマルチセンサーコアロガー(MSCL)等の機器による自動物性計測データなどを用い、海洋地殻からマントルという海底下地下深い部分の岩石の変質度と物性の変化を定量的に示した。この結果は、海底下や陸上における地下の構造を理解する上で、極めて有効なデータとなる。すなわち、海面から行う地球物理学的観測データの解釈にあたって、実際の地下の岩石物性データを、その岩石の鉱物組み合わせや変質程度を、ある程度示すことが可能となった。今後より詳細なデータ解析を進める足がかりになる。