Development of monolithic optoelectric tweezer for on-chip purifying, concentrating and sensing device
Project/Area Number |
18H01388
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 光電子ピンセット / 拡散係数 / センシングチップ / 熱物性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, the novel plastic-based sensing chip, which can measure the size, aggregation properties, and intermolecular interactions, was developed. The purifying and concentrating devices were monolithically integrated on the proposed sensing chip. The validity of the monolithic optoelectric tweezer was confirmed through the experiments using the liposome in the pico-litter order droplets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発したモノリシック光電子ピンセットは、光学素子や電極孔が一体成型されたプラスチック基板を用いて光誘起誘電泳動によるマイクロスケール濃度格子の励起を可能とする全く新しい技術であり、夾雑物の分離やナノバイオ試料の濃縮と拡散係数のリアルタイムモニタリングをオンチップで同時に達成することができる。小型可搬性(あるいは高密度実装性)に優れ、コスト・生産性も両立する本提案手法は、患者の傍らで簡易・迅速に化学反応分析を行うオンサイト診断や医薬製剤プロセスにおける大規模並列分散処理を実現し、化学分析における技術革新と新産業創出を加速する。