Microscopic interaction of laser light and skin tissue in plastic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA JUN  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40210455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 嘉恵  日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10772741)
河野 貴裕  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (30801790)
江目 宏樹  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (80785551)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsパルスレーザー / 形成外科 / 生体 / シミ / 色素沈着 / ふく射輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, laser treatment for removing of skin blemishes and moles is rapidly expanded, and it is also used for the treatment of natural bruises, burns and surgical scars. While achieving many results, there are many medical accidents. The cause is that the interaction between the irradiated laser and living tissue is not fully understood. In this study, we have developed a program for predicting the details of the interaction with a computer. From this, we clarified that the effect of irradiation intensity and irradiation time of the laser on the damage of the skin tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
皮膚などの生体組織にレーザーを照射した際に生じる現象については,照射時間が極めて短いこと(1億分の1秒程度)に加えて,レーザーを吸収して加熱されるメラノソームの大きさが1000分の1mmと小さいことから,その現象を観察することは難しい。本研究では,コンピューターを用いて,皮膚内におけるレーザーの伝播を正確に予測するとともに,レーザーを吸収し加熱されるメラノソームの温度を予測することに成功した。この成果は,レーザー治療における事故原因の究明に役立つだけで無く,安全な治療指針の構築に役立てることができる。