Development of the pelvic 6-DOF motion support mechanism for motor-handicapped children to establish independent walking.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Hiroaki  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (00400713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 大貴  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (00779572)
清水 如代  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (40620993)
丸島 愛樹  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (40722525)
羽田 康司  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (80317700)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歩行アシスト / 自立歩行獲得 / ハビリテーション / 医療・福祉 / 自立歩行支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Range of the walking function impairments due to the cerebral palsy causes deep limitations for behavioral patterns of daily life as well as for participations in social activities. The purpose of this research is to develop a prototype of a walking assistive device to support toddler’s walking for the CP patients. We focused on controlling the pelvic motion which is deeply involved in toddler walking, when body weight shift from one side of the one leading leg toward the other. The developed device has the mechanisms to control both of the pelvic tilt and its rotation by the steering. We conducted the experiments with the infant mannequin to evaluate the performance of the toddler walking support. Our results confirmed the motion support for the pelvis during body weight shift from one to the other leg and during forward motion of the leg at the swing phase. We concluded that the proposed device is a functional prototype of the assistive device to support the toddler walking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動機能に障害を持つ小児1歳からを対象とした歩行支援機器はこれまでなく,本研究開発は早期介入とする歩行機能獲得を目指した大きな挑戦といえる.本研究成果により,臨床現場で取り入れることができなかった早期歩行支援を提供することができる可能性があり,脳性麻痺や神経筋難病の小児に対し,これまで疾患により運動機会を失ってきた時期に実施可能な運動獲得(ハビリテーション)支援分野の開拓が期待される.また,これまで下肢の動作支援を中心に行ってきた歩行支援ロボットに対して,歩行を体重移動に基づく全身運動として捉えた歩行支援は,成人運動障害者の歩行リハビリへの応用も期待される.