Innovative arcless hybrid interrupting technology with finely structured hardness contacts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yasuoka Koichi  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (00272675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 希  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (80467018)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords電気接点 / 溶融ブリッジ / アーク / 高融点材料 / 可変抵抗 / 微細構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to establish a breaking technology that can open and close an DC current over several hundred amperes without generating arc. In the first year, the arcless current interruption of 200 A was demonstrated using contacts of tungsten material, which has the highest melting point.
In the following year, the relationship between contact resistance and surface roughness was studied experimentally. Based on the result, the contact resistance was reduced to 0.3 mΩ, which was about twice that of copper contacts. Furthermore, new-type of copper-clad tungsten contacts were developed to promote heat dissipation locally concentrated on the electrode surface and prevent boiling of the contact material. The arcless current was increased to 400A. Another type of contacts that consisted of two or three contact materials was proposed. We succeed to increase the arcless commutation current up to 700 A in experiments using the variable resistance contacts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽光等の直流エネルギー源を蓄電池と組み合わせる直流マイクログリッドシステムは,CO2削減技術として注目されている。ただし直流は電流ゼロ点が無いため,機械接点でしゃ断するとアークが発生して接点寿命が低下し,同時に電磁ノイズが発生する課題がある。全半導体しゃ断器はアークレス開閉が可能である一方,定常時の電力損失が大きい。
ハイブリッド直流しゃ断器はこれらの短所を持たない次世代直流器であるが,しゃ断時には短時間アークが発生することから完全な課題解決には至っていない。本研究はアーク発生を完全に防止する直流しゃ断技術を実現したもので,社会ニーズに応えるとともに新たな技術分野の構築に寄与した。