Development of ultra-thin and high efficient flexible transmission coil for wireless power transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO TSUTOMU  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (90283233)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords磁束経路制御技術 / 交流銅損 / 効率 / 発熱 / 表皮効果 / 近接効果 / コイルのQ値 / 伝送効率 / ワイヤレス電力伝送 / フレキシブルコイル / 超薄型 / 高効率 / 伝送コイル / フレキシブル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wireless power transmission in mobile devices requires a thin and highly efficient transmission coil. A copper foil coil pattern is used to reduce the thickness of the coil, but the AC resistance due to the skin and the proximity effects increases, the transmission efficiency decreases, and the heat generation of the coil increases.
Therefore, the principal investigator loaded a magnetic composite material, which is a mixture of magnetic powder and silicone resin, at an appropriate position on the coil. Then, the increase in the AC resistance of the coil was suppressed, and the efficiency was increased and the heat generation was reduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界に先駆けて、平角導線における表皮効果と近接効果に起因する交流抵抗の増加を抑制する方法を提唱し、磁性コンポジット材を導線の適切な場所に装荷(磁束経路制御技術)することで、交流銅損を低減できることを実証した。
この技術は、ワイヤレス給電のコイルばかりでなく、産業界で多用されているコンバータのトランスの巻線にも適用可能である。
さらに、平角アルミニウム線にも有効であり、軽量化が強く望まれている、宇宙機器や航空機用モータなどへの適用が期待される。