Development of high-power density three-phase ac-dc converter based on single-stage ac frequency conversion solid stage transformer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Mishima Tomokazu  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (40370019)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsパワーエレクトロニクス / 単相AC-DC変換 / シングルステージ変換 / 力率改善 / 単相AC-DCコンバータ / シングルステージ / 電流連続モード / 三相整流回路 / 高周波絶縁 / 1段周波数変換 / 三相AC-DCコンバータ / 複合共振回路 / パルス周波数制御 / ソフトスイッチング / バッテリ定電圧定電流充電 / パワー半導体スイッチ / 直流給電 / 直流給電システム / 周波数変換 / 高周波共振形電力変換回路 / 高周波リンク / 単相交流直接変換回路 / 共振形電力変換器 / 半導体電力変圧器 / 電気電子工学 / 電力変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research subject deals with a single-stage high frequency-link single-phase ac-dc converter. Based on the three-phase topologies that was developed in the former steps of research period, the boost ac chopper and full-bridge inverter integrated ac-dc converter is explored for a single-phase utility frequency to high frequency converter, featuring the single-stage power conversion via the non-smoothed dc-link and high frequency transformer as well as the power factor correction in continuous conduction mode (CCM) in the ac line current. Effectiveness of the single-phase ac-dc converter is investigated by simulation analysis, whereby the 60Hz-50kHz ac power conversion is confirmed under the principle of single-stage operation and PFC in CCM attains with accommodation for the world-wide standard. The experimental verification will be a future work of the subject.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電気電子機器の心臓部と言える電源の低損失化や低ノイズ化など高性能化は,カーボンニュートラル実現の観点から極めて重要な技術課題である。補研究課題は,商用交流電源にインターフェースする電力変換器として,省部品化や平滑フィルタの小型軽量化などを実現するための新しい技術である。構造的特徴を生かし,小容量から大容量まで幅広く適用出来る電源回路であり,産業界にとどまらず広く社会の省エネルギーの促進に資する技術である。