Rateless Coded Modulation Based on Random Matrix Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Keigo  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30549697)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords情報通信工学 / 情報理論 / ランダム行列理論 / 符号化変調 / メッセージ伝播法 / 近似的メッセージ伝播法 / 期待値伝播法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The contributions of this research are twofold: One contribution is the proposal of expectation propagation decoding for sparse superposition codes, which are a candidate of rateless coded modulation.
The other contribution was not planned at the beginning of this research. A new framework has been pioneered to develop novel message-passing algorithms that realize the advantage of both approximate message-passing and expectation propagation. The framework has been established by extending a theoretically rigorous method for evaluating the performance of expectation propagation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、既存のメッセージ伝播法の利点を兼ね備えたメッセージ伝播法の創出に向けて、メッセージ伝播法の新しい研究対象を切り開いた点にある。この方向の研究は、研究代表者の新規の基盤研究(B)として2025年度までの5年計画で実施する予定である。
本研究の社会的意義は、レートレス符号化変調方式の候補としてスパース重ね合わせ符号を提示した点にある。この方式が完成すれば、伝送速度の制御が自動化され、通信環境に応じた高速・大容量の情報通信を実現できる。