Ultrasonic-assisted mid-infrared spectroscopic imaging for non-invasive blood glucose sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Ichiro ISHIMARU  香川大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (70325322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 健司  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (10243049)
西山 成  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (10325334)
田中 直孝  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (60324109)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中赤外分光法 / フーリエ分光法 / 超音波 / 定在波 / 非侵襲血糖値センサー / スマートトイレ / パラメトリック効果 / 赤外分光法 / 血糖値 / 超音波定在波 / 空間的位相シフト干渉法 / マルチスリット / グルコース / 赤外分光 / 中赤外分光 / 非球面レンズ / 反射防止コーティング / 高開口数レンズ / ラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An ultrasonic transducer (frequency: 800 kHz, applied voltage: 10 V) was placed under the mouse ear to generate parametric standing waves. Agar was placed between the ear and the transducer as acoustic impedance matching. Mid-infrared spectroscopic measurements of reflected light from inside the ear without ultrasound applied and with ultrasonic parametric standing waves generated were compared. The glucose-induced absorption peaks (@9.25 and 9.65 micrometers) were not observed in the ultrasound-off condition. However, when ultrasonic parametric standing waves were generated, the absorption peaks were successfully and stably observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究課題の核心をなす学術的「問い」とは、超音波定在波により試料内部の計測深さを任意設定することで、中赤外反射光を皮膚内部から検出できるか?と言うことである。
本研究の目的および学術的独自性と創造性は、日常生活空間での病態疾患モニタリングとして、非侵襲で血糖値を計測する基礎技術の確立である。従来、成分分析能力の高い中赤外分光法は、水分を多く含む皮膚などへの適用は困難であると考えられてきた。しかし、超音波定在波により計測試料表層近傍にアクティブに反射面を創生することにより、バイオテクノロジーをはじめとする様々な分析化学分野への中赤外分光法の適用を拡大することが可能になる。