Fracture progress mechanism of concrete under high water pressure considering water movement in microstructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Iwanami Mitsuyasu  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (90359232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千々和 伸浩  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (80546242)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコンクリート / 高水圧 / 破壊進展メカニズム / 微細空隙 / 海洋開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study consisted of experimental investigation with high pressure loading apparatus and numerical investigation based on FEM. In the experiment, loading tests on concrete specimens with various shapes and materials were conducted using the high pressure loading apparatus. By changing the maximum water pressure, loading rate, repeated cycles, the strains in the specimen and its surface appearance were examined in order to make clear the fracture process of concrete under high water pressure. In the numerical investigation, utilizing the FEM analytical platform where the water transportation can be simulated in the micro-pore scale, the micro fracture process was examined to compensate the experimental approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンクリートの物性に及ぼす高水圧の影響をコンクリート中の微細空隙と関連付けて考察した点は、学術的にも特徴があり、本研究の独創的な点である。また、大水深海域にコンクリート構造物を建設することを想定し、高水圧下にあるコンクリートが外力を受けた時にどのように破壊していくのかを調べて、コンクリート部材の構造性能に及ぼす水圧作用の影響を明らかにしたことは、大水深海域におけるコンクリート構造物の設計・施工方法の構築に資する。