Systematization of Structural Design of TRC members and Development of High Performance Members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Kunieda Minoru  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (60303509)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords炭素繊維 / 付着試験 / 構造細目 / リサイクル炭素繊維 / TRC / 構造設計 / 試験方法 / 高性能部材 / 継手 / 付着 / 補強
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed evaluation method of tensile strength of TRC(Textile Reinforced Concrete) members includes bond strength test, structural detail of TRC members includes lap splice length, and presents test results of tensile strength of recycled carbon fiber itself.
Regarding evaluation method of mechanical properties of TRC members, bond strength test method using thin plate made of TRC was proposed. For structural detail, lap splice length in TRC members was determined to ensure structural design of TRC members. Finally, tensile test results of recycled carbon fiber, which was collected by CFRP in automobile industry, were obtained, and it was confirmed that the recycle carbon fiber had enough tensile strength. These obtained knowledges will contribute the use of TRC members in not only new construction phase but also repair/strengthening phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TRC部材は,炭素繊維補強材の高い力学特性や耐腐食性を利用していることから,鉄筋等の腐食に伴う耐久性の低下を懸念することなく高性能な部材の設計ができるメリットがある.一方で,現時点での課題として,インフラに使用する場合の重ね継手長,繊維補強コンクリートなどとの複合化,コストなどが挙げられる.TRC部材における引張試験や付着試験により,今後様々な補強材についても検討が可能であること,提案された重ね継手長とすることで力学特性が担保できること,リサイクル炭素繊維の試験結果により当該繊維の利用の可能性が促され,今後コストの課題が解決さえることが期待される.