Project/Area Number |
18H01521
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NONAKA TETSUYA 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20772122)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 地震応答シミュレーション / 道路ネットワーク / 高架橋 / DDM / 大規模解析モデル / シェルモデル / 長大橋 / PCクラスタ / 大規模シミュレーション / 地震応答解析 / スーパーコンピュータ / 並列計算アルゴリズム / 大規模モデル / 大規模計算 / シミュレーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A high-precision analysis model was constructed that can express the elevated girder bridge until it breaks on a high-performance computer with a supercomputer at the top. In addition, a high-speed calculation method for the analysis model that requires a long calculation time has been developed. Based on this research result, a super-large-scale earthquake response simulation of a wide-area road network composed of elevated girder bridges was completed, and it could be evaluated as a road network when an earthquake exceeding the design seismic motion was applied. In addition to elevated girder bridges, we also attempted to analyze long span bridges that were previously impossible to carry out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
都市内高速道路は,ほとんどが高架橋であり,地震発生時の緊急輸送路として指定されている場合が多い.十分に耐震設計された高架橋でも,想定を大きく超える地震が発生すると,倒壊することがある.本研究では,高架橋が損傷して倒壊するまでの挙動が表現できる精緻なモデルを構築し,そのモデルがつながった高速道路の地震応答シミュレーションを構築した.今後,発生が危惧されている南海トラフ巨大地震発生時に本シミュレーションを実施すれば,道路ネットワークとして評価が可能となり,地震防災や避難計画立案等に対して有効な情報を提供する.