Study on investigate the relation between the soil properties of volcanic soil and ground disaster.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
UNNO TOSHIYASU  宇都宮大学, 地域デザイン科学部, 准教授 (50570412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松丸 貴樹  公益財団法人鉄道総合技術研究所, 構造物技術研究部, 主任研究員 (00425927)
風間 基樹  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20261597)
清原 雄康  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (20369911)
菊本 統  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (90508342)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords火山灰質土 / 粒子破砕 / 不飽和 / 液状化 / 流動性崩壊 / 非塑性細粒分 / 軽石 / 模型実験 / 繰返しせん断試験 / 降雨実験 / 振動台実験 / 火山灰質粗粒土 / 不飽和土 / 中空ねじり試験 / 三軸試験 / 土砂災害 / 火山灰土 / 特殊土 / 破砕性土 / 斜面災害 / 地震 / 豪雨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the vulnerability of volcanic ash soils, classified as problem soils, to earthquakes and heavy rainfall. Under the soil mechanics approach, the unique properties of volcanic ash soils are examined to determine how they affect the mechanism of ground disasters.The methods used in the study were elemental shear tests, model embankment tests, and the development of a numerical model.
The volcanic ash soils focused on in this study have two characteristics: fragile soil particle breakage and high water retention. We investigated how these two characteristics affect the behavior of the soil during a disaster, such as liquefaction, mad flow failure, Collapse, etc. As a result, it was found through various tests and numerical analyses that these two unique soil properties have the effect of contributing to the damage of volcanic ash coarse-grained soil in the event of a ground disaster.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来,定性的に捉えられてきた火山灰質土の災害被災時の被害拡大について,本研究では,要素せん断試験や模型実験,数値モデルの開発を通し土質力学的見地から,火山灰質土のその特異な静的,動的力学挙動の把握と災害時の因果関係について報告している.
これらは自然災害時における火山灰質土地盤の被災予測や対策工法の決定に有益な情報を与えるものである.なお,本研究中に2018年北海道胆振東部地震(2018)や令和元年東日本台風(2019年)にて北海道,関東の火山灰質土分布地域が被災した.研究代表者,分担者はこれら災害の学術調査団に参加し本研究によって得られた知見を被災メカニズム把握に活用した.