New Ground Environment Remediation method for Solving Issues in Non-Excavation Remediation
Project/Area Number |
18H01535
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research Institution | Daido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菊本 統 横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 教授 (90508342)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 地盤汚染 / 非掘削浄化 / 油汚染 / 環境修復 / 地盤汚染浄化 / 環境技術 / 地盤工学 / 土壌圏現象 / 土壌汚染浄化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main purpose of this research is developing a non-excavation remediation method using surfactants for machine oil contaminated ground. The main results obtained are summarized below.(1) In the method using reaction foaming with sodium bicarbonate and tartaric acid, purification was more evenly achieved with a liquid feeding pattern that generated small amounts at multiple points at a fine time pitch.(2) Purification reliability was high in the case where the flow component of the surfactant that pressed down on the oil layer and the flow component from the side coexisted.(3) In purification by hydraulic gradient, by blending two types of surfactants with different HLB values, purification was completed without causing concentration or stagnation of surfactant components while maintaining emulsification performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
機械油による地盤汚染は浄化技術の確立が最も遅れているもののひとつである。界面活性剤により機械油を乳化・可動化し非掘削で回収する方法(SEAR)は、工場操業中に行えるメリットがあるが、終盤になると効率が低下し長期化するというデメリットがある。本研究の学術的意義はこの問題を解決する技術の開発にある。 機械油汚染にとどまらず、地盤環境汚染が問題になっているが、環境修復工事が不調に終わった際の補償や訴訟などのリスクを恐れ着手されないまま放置されている土地(ブラウンフィールド)が多く存在している。本研究は、こうした問題を解決し、我が国の地盤環境の改善に貢献する社会的意義もある。