Development of an efficient model of coastal inundation based on reduction of coastal topography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takenori Shimozono  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (70452042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山中 悠資  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (60815108)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords浸水 / 予測 / モデル / 津波 / 高潮 / 浸水予測 / 氾濫 / 堤防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study develops a new model framework for coastal flooding by tsunamis and storm surges, which enables an efficient hazard assessment of numerous small coastal communities along a long stretch of coastline. The model represents coastal low-lying areas as networks of their small subdomains and solve transfers of mass and momentum among the subdomains based on the linear shallow water equations. It is capable of simulating coastal flood processes with a smaller number of computational elements compared to conventional grid-based models. Model applications to past flood events confirmed that it achieves a good balance of accuracy and computational cost.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では長い海岸線に点在する大小沿岸低地が津波や高潮の脅威に晒されており,人口減少による急速な社会変化も踏まえて広域レベルで沿岸防護のあり方を検討しなければならない.そのためには広域的なハザード評価をもとにした俯瞰的・相対的な議論を支える技術が重要となるが,既往の浸水予測手法の高い計算コストが大きな足枷となっている.本研究で開発した計算精度とコストのバランスした新しいモデルは,広域の海岸低地群を対象に一括した浸水予測を可能にし,様々なシナリオのもとで効率的なハザード評価を実現するものである.