Project/Area Number |
18H01558
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Uno Nobuhiro 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80232883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
倉内 文孝 岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (10263104)
中村 俊之 名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任准教授 (10419062)
木村 優介 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20713556)
塩見 康博 立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40422993)
Schmoecker J.D. 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70467017)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 自動運転 / 交通流分析 / 車両挙動モデル / 室内走行実験 / 運転者の反応 / ドライビングシミュレータ / Take-over Request / 追従挙動 / 室内実験 / 追従挙動モデル / Take Over Request / ギャップ選択モデル / 交通流シミュレーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is aimed at analyzing the influence of take-over request to the human drives issued by the system of autonomous vehicle and the impact of autonomous vehicle upon both safety and efficiency of traffic flow under the mixed situation of manually driving vehicles and autonomous ones. According to the individual car-following analysis, a vehicle that can smoothly react toward the change in relative speed with the preceding vehicle is expected to mitigate the speed reduction of traffic flow. According to the in-laboratory experiment using driving simulator, the take-over request at level 3 of autonomous vehicle does not necessarily give any impact to the productivity of the second task which the drivers are allowed to do. Focusing on the comparative analysis between with and without second task, it is confirmed that the take-over request issued in the case of with-second task may lead to the decrease in time to steer but the increase in breaking strength.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自動運転車の導入により,道路交通における安全面や混雑,あるいは,交通弱者の問題などの解決に繋がるとの期待があり,自動運転に期待する向きも大きい.その一方,交通工学的観点から見た自動運転車の効果については,必ずしも定見が示されてはいない.本研究では,自動運転と手動運転の切り替えの影響を実証的に分析しつつ,それを踏まえて自動運転車と手動運転車の混在状況下において,自動運転車が交通流の安全性・効率性に及ぼすポテンシャルについて分析を行う.これらの一連の研究成果は,交通工学的に望ましい自動運転のあり方について検討するための重要な基礎情報となり得る.