Analyzing Survey Non-Respondents and Developing Sample-Selection Correction Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Takuya  熊本大学, くまもと水循環・減災研究教育センター, 准教授 (20361529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柿本 竜治  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (00253716)
藤見 俊夫  熊本大学, くまもと水循環・減災研究教育センター, 准教授 (40423024)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords未回答 / 標本選択バイアス / 代理回答 / 熊本地震 / 無回答バイアス / 欠損データ / 丸め誤差 / サンプルセレクション / 社会調査 / 無回答 / バイアス / 代理回答バイアス / 郵送調査 / 調査回答バイアス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the non-response biases caused by non-respondents under normal and disaster conditions and developed methods to correct them. We also investigated the proxy-response bias caused by proxy respondents and rounding errors caused by rounded reported time, such as those ending in 05 or 10 min. Finally, we developed novel methods to address residential self-selection problems caused by the confounding effects of the built environment and travel behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
行政が実施する調査の回答率は年々低下しており,本研究の成果は,それによる結果の誤差の実態把握や補正に資することが期待できる.特に,今後の被災地での調査において,適性な戸数の災害公営住宅を整備するための調査法や,調査に回答しない人がどのような課題を抱えやすいか,どのように対応するべきか等の把握に有用となる成果である.また,本来の対象者以外の回答で生じる代理回答バイアスや,時刻などの5,10分単位での回答で生じる丸め誤差に関する成果も,社会調査結果の精度向上に寄与することが期待できる.自己選択バイアスの補正法も今後,幅広い応用分野での利用が期待できる成果である.