Project/Area Number |
18H01562
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
倉内 文孝 岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (10263104)
Schmoecker J.D. 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70467017)
宇野 伸宏 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80232883)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 交通規制 / 利用者対応行動 / day-to-dayダイナミクス / 経路交通量推定モデル / 交通ネットワーク容量推定モデル / ネットワーク容量 / 経路選択パラメータ / 経路選択行動 / 動的経路交通量推定モデル / 利用者の学習 / 交通ネットワーク容量 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study developed a description model of the day-to-day dynamics process related to drivers’ route choice triggered by traffic regulation, and developed a methodology to evaluate the fluctuation of drivers’ route choice behavior due to the traffic regulation and its’ impact on the transportation network. As the methodology mentioned in the latter half was applied to before and after the introduction of bus exclusive lane regulation in Miyazaki City, we revealed following; (a) the uncertainty about congestion perceived by drivers increased after the regulation, (b) drivers changes the transit time on the regulated route, but they did not change the route choice behavior, (c) due to (a) and (b), the traffic network capacity after the regulation was decreased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
バスレーン規制のみならず老朽化したインフラの更新等により,今後は中長期に渡る交通規制が日本国内で実施される可能性がある.したがって,常時観測データを用いて長期間に渡る交通規制による道路利用者の経路選択特性を表すパラメータの推移に加え,出発時刻や利用経路などの変更など道路利用者の対応行動を事後的に推定し,それが交通ネットワーク性能に及ぼす影響まで一貫して評価する手法を構築した点に,社会的な意義があると考えている.