Project/Area Number |
18H01566
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森 伸介 東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (80345389)
佐野 大輔 東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (80550368)
クルニアワン ウィナルト 東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (60719558)
日野出 洋文 東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (50165130)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ナノカーボン / 吸着 / 光触媒 / 再生能力 / 水処理 / 自己再生能力 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To remove persistent organic compounds and pathogenic microorganisms from water, we developed simple methods for preparing nanocarbon materials, optimized those composites with metal catalysts, and elucidated their reaction characteristics. The optimized composite material of magnetic carbon nanotubes and titanium dioxide was further investigated on its performance in secondary treated water of sewage, which led to elucidation and modeling of adsorption and photocatalytic degradation of organic pollutants and microbes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
帯磁性ナノカーボン材料の簡易製製法を示し、また、複合材料を水処理に最適化したことは、複合材料の利点を生かした反応器の設計に有効となる。また、天然溶存有機物が共存する系における複合材料表面での反応特性を、光触媒反応の阻害要因も含めてモデル化する手法を示した。そして、このような複合材料は太陽光照射下でも水処理が可能であり、また再生利用が可能であることから、本研究で得られた知見は今後の関連研究や水処理での活用が期待される。