Study on realtime predictions of ground motion and structural response using realtime earthquake observation information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Susumu  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (40361141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 源栄 正人  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 名誉教授 (90281708)
三辻 和弥  山形大学, 工学部, 教授 (90292250)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords地震動 / 即時予測 / データ同化 / 構造ヘルスモニタリング / 強震観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a method for real-time prediction of earthquake ground motions and building response before the arrival of major motions, by using real-time measurements of ground motions and building vibration. The prediction accuracy improves with the passage of time, while the available time for taking actions decreases, so it is considered necessary to grasp the evaluation accuracy at the ground and building in advance using small and medium earthquakes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在緊急地震速報などでは震度情報が用いられているが,建物の応答には周波数帯域別の揺れの大きさ(スペクトル)の情報が必要である。また,建物の地震観測は精度の良い建物応答予測を可能にするとともに,地震後の建物健全性評価にも利用できる。本研究は周波数帯域別の地震動の即時予測と建物の地震観測に基づく建物応答予測を組み合わせたもので,ある地点での震度予測だけでなく建物別の揺れの予測を目指したものであり,地震時の即時対応に寄与するものと考えられる。