Proposal of design methodology to prevent collapse of steel moment-resisting frames with seismic devices with ensuring seismic performance of the devices under bidirectional quite huge earthquakes
Project/Area Number |
18H01585
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KOETAKA Yuji 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80343234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉敷 祥一 東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (00447525)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 制振構造 / 制振ダンパー / 載荷実験 / ストローク / 入力方向 / 倒壊解析 / 変形性能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We focused on a buckling-restrained brace (RBR) that is a kind of seismic device and verified the ultimate behavior under quite huge ground motion worried about the occurrence in the recent decade by cyclic loading test using innovative bidirectional loading equipment. Further, effects of various triggers of strength deterioration of members, including the ultimate behavior of BRB, in steel moment-resisting frames with BRBs were clarified by time history analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでに検討が不十分であった,水平2方向の大変形を受ける座屈拘束ブレースの終局挙動を明らかにしたこと,ならびにそれを適用した鋼構造骨組の倒壊挙動を確認したことは学術的に大きなブレークスルーポイントであると考える.