Research on high efficiency and reliability of air conditioning system for production facility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hayama Hirofumi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 特任教授 (80301935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊田 弘輝  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (20431322)
森 太郎  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70312387)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生産施設 / 空調設備 / 信頼性評価 / 省エネルギー / 高効率 / 空調システム / 置換換気方式 / 外気冷房 / 高効率化 / 信頼性 / データセンタ / CFD解析 / データーセンタ / 置換換気
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research concerned air conditioning facilities in data centers that accommodate mostly IT equipment and precision machining factories that accommodate high-heat-generating machine tools. With the aim of cooling the heat generated by equipment in an accurate and highly efficient manner while ensuring a satisfactory indoor work environment for workers. The following results were obtained, 1) Clarification of determining factors in air conditioning efficiency and development of an air conditioning system that linked IT equipment and air conditioning facilities, 2) Development of a latent-heat/sensible-heat cooling system using cool outside air, 3)Quantification of maintenance data of air conditioning facilities and development of reliability evaluation tools associated with changes in room temperature, 4) Creation of a model for temperature-stratification formative factors in a displacement ventilation system and development of a prediction method
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、IT機器や工作機器の冷却特性を解明し、機器の給排気を分離する給排気方式を実現した。これは、空調機の送風量削減を可能にし、空調機の吹出し温度を高くしても、所定の室温が維持でき、空調熱源機器の高効率化が図られると同時に、外気冷房の利用期間が延長し、一層の省エネルギー効果をもたらす。また、発熱密度が高い生産施設の空調設備において、空調用電源も含め故障に伴う影響が異なる複数の機器で構成されたシステムの信頼性評価方法を開発した。さらに、室内温度の変化、空調機の冷却能力の変化にも対応した複雑な機器構成の空調システムの信頼性評価ツールにより、最適な冗長構成の設計が可能になる。