Development of an Emergency Evacuation Broadcasting System that Achieves Both Language Barrier-Free and Time-Saving Features through Simultaneous Multilingual Notification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Masayuki  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (10110800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 洋  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究部門長 (10260423)
佐藤 逸人  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30346233)
飯田 一博  千葉工業大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (60458627)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords緊急避難放送 / 言語バリアフリー / 多言語対応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a system that simultaneously broadcasts emergency evacuation announcements in multiple languages to achieve both language barrier-free and time-efficient information transmission. Several listening experiments were conducted with parameters such as language combination, the number of languages played simultaneously, arrangement of loudspeakers, and carrier phrases and the following were clarified: (1) Intelligibility of multi-talker speech increases when the onset of target speech is predictable with a sound cue played just before the speech. (2) When the number of languages played simultaneously is 2, a high degree of intelligibility can be obtained even if the two loudspeakers for each language playback are not spatially separated. (3) the number of languages played simultaneously is 4, intelligibility can be improved by adjusting the taker's voice pitch and loudspeaker arrangement, but further research is needed to obtain sufficiently high intelligibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来,放送の重畳はタブーとされてきたため本研究で開発しようとするシステムが学術的に検討された事例は少ないが,異言語が重なって聞こえたとしても両耳効果を上手く利用できれば実用化の可能性があると考えられる。このシステムが実現できれば,日本語以外を第一言語とする人々まで含めた安全・安心な環境構築の一助となることが期待される。