Development of future global weather data including spectral solar irradiance for climate change adaptation planning of building and equipment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Soga Kazuhiro  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (00336322)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords気候変動 / 波長別日射量 / 長期再解析 / バイアス補正 / 気候変動シナリオ / 将来気象データ / 建築環境 / 全球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to develop future weather data that can be used for building environment simulations in Japan and around the world, with the intention of supporting the planning of buildings and equipment that can adapt to climate change. In addition, this future weather data includes spectral solar irradiance in wavelength from ultraviolet to near infrared.
Toward this development, (1) measurement of the spectral solar irradiance in wavelength from ultraviolet to near infrared, (2) development of an estimation method of spectral solar irradiance, and (3) development of a bias correction method for long-term reanalysis were carried out. Furthermore, (4) a method was developed to create future weather data by synthesizing long-term reanalysis and climate change scenarios.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、晴天・曇天を問わず様々な天候下の波長別日射量を計算できる推定法を開発した。これは、300~2500nmに及ぶ広い波長域と、全天候の双方に適用可能な汎用性の高い推定法であり、日射の分光特性を考慮した気候変動下の建築環境評価の実現と高度化に貢献できる。また、気象観測網よりも高い空間解像度の長期再解析と気候変動シナリオを一体化する新たなアプローチによって、気象観測網よりも細密で、かつ過去・現在・将来の長期に及ぶ気象データを作成可能にする手法を開発した。これは、気候変動を考慮した既往の気象データの作成限界を打開するものであり、気候変動に適応可能な建築・設備の計画支援に貢献できる。