Elucidation of perceptual parameters involved in daylight discomfort glare evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Toshie  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (80270627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宗方 淳  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80323517)
佐野 奈緒子  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 研究員 (80376508)
望月 悦子  千葉工業大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (80458629)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords不快グレア / 輝度 / 知覚 / 窓面 / 眺望 / 心理影響 / 生理指標 / 評価構造 / 感覚 / 心理生理的影響 / 質的要因 / 視環境 / 心理評価 / 輝度分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Discomfort glare caused by indoor daylight could not be evaluated by the conventional indices based on environmental parameters derived from the stimulus-response relationship. The purpose of this study is to clarify the involvement of the human judgment process in discomfort glare as perceptual parameters.
To indicate the effect of possible parameters such as spectral distribution, luminance fluctuation, and luminance distribution and of integration on discomfort glare evaluation, the differences between daylight and artificial light and the presence of a view were investigated.
Findings on the qualitative evaluation of the view and the observer's judgment scale were presented, and the influence of cultural background was also examined through international research. Moreover, the position of daylight glare in the evaluation of indoor environment and the relationship between them were indicated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、従来の室内視環境の「刺激と感覚の関係を明らかにし、工学モデルを作成する」という研究において避けてきたヒトの知覚の影響を取り込む点にある。特に不快グレアの研究では、あらかじめ想定されたパラメータをそれぞれ独立して扱ってきたことが実空間への適用を阻んできたが、本研究では環境側パラメータを要素に分離してグレアへの影響を検討した後、統合した影響をヒト側パラメータと関連付けていくという方法をとり、知覚の関与を明らかにした。