Non-linear acceleration mechanism of photo-interaction of ultraviolet diodes and advanced materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Horisawa Hideyuki  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (30256169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 知行  東海大学, 工学部, 講師 (30758496)
山口 滋  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (40297205)
船木 一幸  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (50311171)
中山 宜典  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 教授 (80532770)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsuvLED推進機 / uvLEDと有機材料の相互作用 / 超小型推進機 / 超小型人工衛星 / 低電力推進機 / 光推進 / 光化学反応 / 紫外光とプラスチック樹脂の相互作用 / 光解離反応に伴う推力発生 / 光解離反応に伴う分子流発生 / 小型人工衛星用推進システム / 紫外光を利用するプラズマ源 / 推進・エンジン / 低電力プラズマ源 / 小型衛星 / 非線形相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have conducted an operational experiment of propulsion system utilizing nonlinear interactions of uv-LED photons and polymer targets and surface analysis of the propellants. As the results, with an uv-LED of wavelength of 265nm, optical power of 25mW, for propellants of PVC or nylon 6, measured thrusts for PVC was 11.8uN/W, and that for nylon 6 was 7.35 uN/W, respectively. From the surface analysis of the propellants, the removal of Cl and N atoms for PVC and nylon 6, respectively, was confirmed, as a primary cause of thrust generation as a reaction force due to the removal of the gases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の学術的意義は,『宇宙推進(プラズマ源)の分野を超越して短波長LED(我が国で発明されレーザーを凌駕する革命的なポテンシャルを発揮しつつある)の革新的なシーズをいかに創生できるか?』である.特に産業界に貢献し得る工学的な新しいシーズの創生を目指す.紫外LED光と物質との光相互作用を利用したプラズマ源は,小型・低電力(1W未満)で低電圧作動(3V程度)という利点から幅広い分野(プラズマ推進機,電子源・イオン源,各種表面加工,内燃機関の排ガス浄化,各種真空管スイッチ・センサ,殺菌装置など),において,実用化の観点から革新的な波及効果を及ぼす高いポテンシャルを秘めている.