Integrated Fuel Cell System Aboard Spacecraft And Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Junichiro  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 名誉教授 (10169691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川田 達也  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (10271983)
八代 圭司  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (20323107)
池田 博英  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 研究領域主幹 (10770729)
岡屋 俊一  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 参与 (50724241)
松本 純  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 研究開発員 (60791887)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords燃料電池 / 推進機関 / 亜酸化窒素 / 固体酸化物燃料電池 / 酸素改質 / 水素キャリア / 宇宙機 / 宇宙探査機 / 固体酸化物セル / 固体電解質 / 改質器 / ダイレクトメタノール燃料電池 / 統合型電源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thought the project, it was confirmed and verified that the fuel system using both the propellant and the oxidizer onboard the spacecraft functions as a system. The solid oxide catalyzer is used for the reformation for obtaining oxygen from the oxidizer nitrous-oxide. And the SOFC (Solid Oxide Fuel Cell) experiment was performed. The fuel is the water added ethanol carried by the spacecraft as the propellant, which does not need to be reformed. The experiment vaporizes the ethanol at the room temperature and uses the Argon as a carrier gas. Open voltage and current density results obtained are satisfactory for the embodiment. The performance is expected to be enhanced by optimizing the fuel supply to the electrode.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液相で輸送、貯蔵可能な、宇宙機搭載の酸化剤および燃料を用いた「液-液」燃料電池の実用性を確認できた。
宇宙機用液体推進剤を利用した燃料電池発電が、比較的単純な構成でシステムとして機能することが確認された。非凍結性と推進性能、および発電性能の3重の機能の同時実現は、宇宙機において格別な意義をもつ。短時間に高電力の運用を行うために、過剰な電源系を装備させることを回避でき、とくに深宇宙におけるミッションを大きく拡張することにつながる。得られた知見から、バイオエタノールの採用で、脱炭素社会の実現をうながす水素キャリアとしての社会・産業応用へ通ずる。