Development of a system for vertical profiling of ocean flows in deep, middle, and shallow layers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Nishi Yoshiki  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70470052)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords海洋環境 / 最適推定 / 流体構造連成 / 推定理論 / 深海開発 / 海流 / スパースモデリング / 海洋構造物 / データ同化 / 海洋開発 / 海洋資源 / 非線形振動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study invented a method for estimating how strengths and directions of ocean current are distributed in the vertical direction. A long and slender flexible body is submerged. Being surrounded by the current, the body always vibrates, which can be measured using sensor. A theory was constructed for estimating the current based on the measured vibration. Experiments were carried out to reveal the interaction of the body and current, then numerical calculations were performed to verify the extent to which the theory can estimate the true distribution of current.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海の流れがどちらの向きにどの程度の強さかを知ることは利点がある。第一に海で起きる現象の解明に繋がる。第二に海から資源やエネルギーを獲得する技術を設計する基礎情報となる。これまで、人工衛星により表層の流れを水平面上で広く観測することは可能であった。その反面、表層から深層に全水深にわたる鉛直方向の情報を得る技術は十分ではなかった。本研究で提案する方法により、流れの鉛直方向分布が把握できる様になる。