Research on fundamental information processing technology for underwater operation and it's evaluation by sea trials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHII KAZUO  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (10291527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 祐也  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (60635209)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水中ロボット / 水中画像補正 / 水中インフラ点検 / ASV-ROV協調システム / 超音波通信 / 水中画像処理 / 水産養殖 / 水中インフラ / 水中超音波通信 / 画像鮮明化 / 水中音響通信 / 船底清掃 / 生物サンプリング / 水中画像処理技術 / 自己位置推定 / Saliency / 水産養殖業 / 画像圧縮 / ASV / 水中環境 / 情報処理技術 / 実海域実験 / ロボット協調制御 / 画像鮮明化処理 / 超音波信号処理 / 水上ビークル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research on underwater image processing technology has been carried out for color correction and image enhancement adapted to the operating environment. Using AUV, automatic sampling of seafloor organisms and observation experiments of marine organisms were carried out off the coast of Suruga Bay. Concerning the motion control technology, a constant altitude control experiment from the bottom of the sea and a sampling experiment of an object were carried out, and good control results were obtained. We have developed an image transmission system using the QPSK modulation method for ultrasonic transmission, and confirmed that it can be transmitted at 10 Kbps in short distances. A ROS-based motion control system was developed for the ASV-robot system, and a position keeping experiment was conducted. For application in the aquaculture industry, underwater images were acquired during feeding, and it was confirmed that schools of fish could be recognized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋分野へのロボット導入が期待されているが,水中環境導入には様々な課題が存在している.水中では光が吸収され浮遊物も多いため画像鮮明化技術が必要となる.海底画像や水産養殖魚の画像に対して,水中画像補正技術を開発した.通信技術も課題であり,ロボットへ搭載可能なQPSK方式の超音波通信装置を開発した.また潮流などの外乱も多く,ROSをベースとした運動制御システムを開発し,実海域実験を行い良好な結果が得られた.