Development of Generating Performance Estimation Method of Wave Energy Converter by 3D Vortex Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Shuichi  佐賀大学, 海洋エネルギー研究センター, 特任教授 (30404205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高尾 学  松江工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (00332057)
石田 茂資  佐賀大学, 海洋エネルギー研究センター, 教授 (30360712)
今井 康貴  佐賀大学, 海洋エネルギー研究センター, 准教授 (90284231)
村上 天元  佐賀大学, 海洋エネルギー研究センター, 准教授 (90611278)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords波力発電 / 3次元渦法 / 発電性能 / 境界要素法 / 振動水柱型装置 / 水槽実験 / 浮体式振動水柱型 / 粘性流体解析 / 発電性能評価 / 風洞実験 / 浮体式振動水柱型装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to estimate motions of a floating body and performance of wave energy converter in nonlinear waves, a numerical analysis method by vortex method, which can consider vorticity creation from the body surface and viscus diffusion of the vorticity into the fluid region is developed. Firstly, this method was applied to a 2D problem such as calculation of a hydrodynamic force acting on a forced submerged horizontal plate, and calculations on motions of a submerged cylinder, a triangular floating body etc. in waves. Tank tests on these cases were also conducted. From the comparison between the calculation results and the experimental results, effectiveness of the proposed calculation method is shown. This calculation method was applied to the motion calculation of a 3D floating body in waves and it was found that the introduction of a high-speed calculation technique was necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
波浪中の物体や振動水柱の運動等と、入射波の共振状態を利用して発電する波力発電装置の最適設計を行うために、流体の粘性を考え、装置端部から生じる渦の発生と拡散を正確に評価できる“渦法に基づく浮体挙動・発電性能解析手法”を提案した。解析手法の有効性を浮体等の波浪中挙動実験結果との比較を行い検証した。この解析手法は、波浪問題にとどまらず、風と波の同時作用下の環境で係留された、フィン等の動揺低減装置を備えた浮体式洋上風車や浮体式潮流発電装置の浮体・プロペラの一体挙動解析等、多方面への応用が可能で、本研究で提案する解析法は、粘性影響の考慮が必要な浮体式海洋構造物の一般的な性能解析法となるものである。