Removal black carbon emitted from marine diesel by increasing electric field phenomena on surface of particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Zukeran Akinori  神奈川工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (00601072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江原 由泰  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40308028)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords船舶排ガス / ブラックカーボン / 電気集じん / 静電気 / 放電プラズマ / 電気集塵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to collect back carbon in diesel exhaust gases and improving energy efficiency. The experiments were carried out to collect the air born particles and diesel exhaust particles. As a result, the collection efficiency of 72% was achieved without the energy consumption at the gas velocity of 2.5 m/s in the case of collecting the air born particles. This cause may be due to natural charging of particles and increasing electric field intensity on the surface of particles. In the case of experiment for the diesel exhaust particles, the collection efficiency achieved 51% in the gas velocity of approximately 4 m/s without energy consumption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大気中の浮遊粒子及びディーゼル排気微粒子を,エネルギーをほとんど消費することなく高電界のみで集塵できることを明らかにした点で,本研究成果の工学的意義は非常に大きい.また,消費エネルギーをほとんど消費することなく,大気塵を72%,ディーゼル排気微粒子を51%除去できたことは,CO2排出抑制,化石燃料の枯渇及び経済性の観点から社会的意義が極めて大きい.