Elucidation of flutter / divergence characteristics of elastic deformation propeller considering cavitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawakita Chiharu  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70767813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮川 和芳  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30623673)
白石 耕一郎  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40586591)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsフラッター / ダイバージェンス / キャビテーション / プロペラ / 水中翼 / 流体構造連成解析 / 単独翼 / 弾性変形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experiments and calculations were carried out to clarify the conditions for the occurrence of flutter and divergence, and the relationship between cavitation and propeller shape on these conditions. The following results were obtained. (1) A fluid-structure interaction analysis method was developed for an elastically deformed propeller, and its effectiveness was verified by comparison with experiments. (2) Flutter on the hydrofoil is more likely to occur under partial cavitation conditions and less likely to occur under transitional cavitation and super-cavitation conditions. (3) In propeller forward rotation, the risk of flutter and divergence is small, while in propeller reverse rotation, the risk of divergence is higher for propellers with larger skew angles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フラッターやダイバージェンスに関する研究は、航空機等の翼を設計する際に必要不可欠となる空力弾性学として多くの研究事例が報告されている。また、水中翼を対象に、フラッターやダイバージェンスに及ぼすキャビテーション影響を研究された事例はある。しかし、回転機械である弾性変形プロペラを対象にキャビテーションを考慮した状態のフラッターやダイバージェンスに関する研究事例は、研究代表者の知る限りない。
本研究は弾性変形プロペラの形状、特にスキュー角とフラッターおよびダイバージェンスの関係を解明し、フラッターやダイバージェンスの発生リスクを低減可能とする信頼性の高い弾性変形プロペラの設計に貢献できる。