Realization of Structural Health Monitoring Using Halbach-Array Vibration Energy Harvester
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Hajime  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (90212737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井門 康司  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40221775)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエネルギーハーベスタ / 振動発電 / ハルバッハ磁石 / 最適化 / エネルギーハーベスティング / 環境発電 / エネルギーハーベスティン / 振動発電機 / エラストマー磁石 / ハルバッハ配列 / 永久磁石エラストマー / デジタルアニーラ― / デジタルアニーラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a new vibration energy harvester which generates energy from the vibration of constructions such as bridges, dams and tunnels. The energy harvester can drive the wireless sensors for safety inspection. In this study, we introduced a novel two-dimensional Halbach magnet array which is an extension of the conventional one-dimensional Halbach magnet to improve the energy generation efficiency. We determined an optimal structure of the magnet array by maximizing the induced voltage in the coils. Moreover, we manufactured the two-dimensional magnet array on the basis of the optimization result using the ferromagnetic elastomer to measure the magnetic field generated by the array. As a result, it is shown that the magnet array developed in this study has the magnetic field density which is 30% stronger than that of the conventional Halbach array.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国の橋やトンネルなどは高度成長期につくられたものが多いため,現在老朽化の問題に直面している.このような社会インフラの安全点検を人間が行うためには大きな労力が必要であり,また危険性が伴う.この問題を解決するためにワイヤレスセンサーを構造物に多数配置し,状態監視を行うことが有効である.これらセンサーをバッテリーで駆動すると,それらの交換のために労力が必要となるため,環境からエネルギーを回収してセンサーを駆動させることが望ましい.本研究では,構造物の振動からエネルギーを回収する振動発電機のために,2次元永久磁石配列とコイルアレーを導入した.またその最適構造を決定し,実験により有効性を示した.