Development of control network structure for continuing control service even under cyber attack
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Yoshihiro  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90180843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱口 孝司  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80314079)
青山 友美  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60770055)
越島 一郎  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30306394)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsサイバーセキュリティ / 制御系ネットワーク / クラウド・フォグ / 仮想環境 / 切り替え / リスク評価 / 暗号通信監視 / ネットワーク切り替え / サービス継続 / コントロール / ネットワーク / プロセス制御 / 操業継続 / 多様性 / 多重性 / 安全 / ヒューマンファクター / 監視 / 遮断 / vulnerability / cyber security / risk assessment / control system / security patch / 制御系 / 安全性 / クラウド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a new structure for Level 2 networks as "fog", which is to prevent external access to the controllers, which would cause a physical accident if manipulated by a cyber attacker, and to virtualize the network in the plant site and securely connect it to a Level 3 or higher network that has been moved to "cloud".
We developed the technologies to realize "fog". One is SDN technology that, when it detects a possible attack, does not simply block it, but isolates the controller and leads it to a sandbox to ensure safety and acquire information on the attacker. Second is a risk assessment system to evaluate the risk of observed abnormality considering vulnerabilities in "fog". We propose to apply encrypted OPC-UA communication in "fog". Encryption makes communication secure, but it does not prevent the transmission of dangerous commands to the controller, so we developed a system to monitor the communication contents in encrypted communication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サイバー攻撃は、工場設備にも及んでおり、甚大な事故が発生する可能性もある。サイバー攻撃の高度化は著しく、各社、各事業所で、セキュリティ対策の人員体制の確保はますます困難になっている。オフィス環境もクラウドに移行しているが、操業現場もクラウド、仮想環境などを駆使した新たな操業体制が望まれる。そこでの事業所のネットワークの構造のあるべき姿と防御方法について提案した。
ここでの提案は、現在世界で進行しているIndustrie4.0やOpen Process Automationにも適合する概念であるとともに、ネットワーク構造や監視、対応に対する具体的で新規な技術を示すものである。