AI x VR system to restore operability of small boats with skyhook cabins aimed at reducing fatigue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Toyama Shigehiro  長岡工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (60342507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 富士雄  長岡工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (30353337)
酒井 一樹  長岡工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 助教 (40824298)
上村 健二  長岡工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 准教授 (80708090)
宮崎 敏昌  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90321413)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords安全工学 / 小型船舶 / 事故 / ヒューマンエラー / 操作性 / バーチャルリアリティ / AI / 疲労
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A handling support system of small boats with the virtual grid technology is suggested after studying the use of various VR technologies. The virtual grid technology superimposes the virtual grid on the water surface in the operator's field of view to help them intuitively grasp information about the attitude of small boats. Some experimental results show that the developed handling support system can be used to support operation of small boats. Also, the results show that the developed handling support system can improve operability by 10%. The most subjects responded that the virtual grid made it easier to grasp the small boat's attitude. From these results, the basic effectiveness of the virtual grid system is confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、中・大型船舶におけるAISを利用した次世代型航行支援システムが整備・運用されてきており、これらの船舶の海難事故は減少傾向にある。その一方で、プレジャーボートに代表される小型船舶においては、全海難事故の78%を占め、その割合は増加の一途を辿っている。事故原因としては、見張不十分、操船不適切等のヒューマンエラーによるものが全体の70%を占めている。そこで、本研究は、疲労を軽減するための防振キャビンにおいても視覚刺激等のVR技術により操作性を向上させる操船支援システムを提案している。疲労を原因とするヒューマンエラーの減少によって、小型船舶の海難事故減少を狙っている。