An example of Specific V&V for slope disaster simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Moriguchi Shuji  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (20447527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高瀬 慎介  八戸工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00748808)
橘 一光  福島工業高等専門学校, 都市システム工学科, 助教 (20839295)
寺田 賢二郎  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (40282678)
大竹 雄  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90598822)
渦岡 良介  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (40333306)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsV&V / 落石 / 土砂流動 / 個別要素法 / 斜面災害 / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It’s generally difficult to discuss the accuracy and reliability in disaster simulations. On the other hand, recently, V&V (Verification & Validation) of numerical simulations has been emphasized and widely discussed. The purpose of this study is to develop the information that are necessary for V&V of rockfall analysis and sediment flow analysis using the discrete element method (DEM). Specifically, information on the following three topics was studied based on the results of DEM analysis: setting up benchmark problems, quantification of the effect of uncertainties in DEM simulations, and frameworks for reducing computational cost.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DEMは,落石や土砂流動など,数値解析に広く用いられている連続体力学ベースの手法では解きにくい現象の表現を可能とするが,入力パラメータや解析結果の妥当性を根拠を持って示すことが難しい場面が多々ある.本研究で整備した情報は,入力パラメータや計算条件の影響の議論に有効なものであり,工学的な観点も含めて,DEMを落石解析や土砂流動解析に用いる際に重要な知見を提供するものである.今後,斜面災害分野においては災害リスク評価のためにDEMが広く利用されていくと予想されるが,その状況において,本研究で整備した情報が重要なものとなる.