Project/Area Number |
18H01680
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中山 浩成 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (50535903)
堀口 光章 京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (60190253)
石川 裕彦 京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 研究員 (60263159)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 暴風 / 災害リスク評価 / 都市気象 / 乱流シミュレーション / 気候変動 / 都市災害 / 風災害 / 気候変動適応 / 暴風災害 / 台風 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study assessed risks of severe wind disasters in urban districts under climate change by conducting field observations of wind and temperature variations in the urban boundary layer and numerical simulations with a building-resolving large-eddy simulation (LES) model. The building-resolving LES model was validated against the field observations in summer when extremely hot weather occurred in a city. By incorporating actual urban geometrical data of Kyoto, Osaka, and Tokyo into the LES model, we performed numerical simulations of airflows and temperature fields in urban districts during the passages of recent extreme typhoons. We quantitatively assessed the impacts of extreme typhoons under global warming on strong and gusty winds in urban districts with various geometrical features.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
都市では、地球温暖化とヒートアイランド現象という二つの温暖化が進行し、建物の高層化や密集化により都市形態が変化している。地球温暖化により台風の強大化が予測される中、建物の高層化・密集化の因子が加わり、都市では災害に対する脆弱性が高まっている。本課題では、建物の高層化・密集化が進む都市において、台風といった極端気象現象による暴風災害リスクが温暖化時にどう変化するかを定量的に評価した。将来の温暖化による気象外力変化を想定し、暴風リスクを低減し気候変動に適応する視点から、今後は都市開発を進めていくことが学術的のみならず社会的にも重要である。こういった点への示唆を与えたことが、本研究の意義と言える。