Risk evaluation of the flooded area by the integration of 120 years precipitation database and the geography space information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO HARUHIKO  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (40263800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒木 貴一  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (40325436)
朝位 孝二  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (70202570)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords雨量 / 洪水災害 / 地理情報システム / 水害 / リスク評価 / 自然災害 / 地理空間情報 / 災害リスク / 河川洪水 / 災害史 / データベース / 水害リスク / 洪水 / 豪雨 / ハザードマップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About six prefectures of Kyushu District, we made the precipitation database which unified weather station and AMeDAS and calculated a reproduction period of the daily precipitation. Furthermore, we integrated a topographical map, a former edition map, a figure of river improvement topography classification, a figure of DEM altitude, the flood hazard map. As for the Chikugo River flood of 2017, the precipitation more than the reproduction periods once in 1,000 years fell, and the inundation area was larger than the inundation assumption area of the plan scale. Nobeoka AMEDAS of the Kitagawa downstream observed precipitation 445.5mm for 24 hours, and the reproduction period was 250 years. When water level exceeded 14m above sea level in the Eda district, in the case of 1,000mm, precipitation was guessed for 24 hours.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、近年発生した水害(2012年の白川水害、熊本市北区陣内地区、2016年の北川水害、延岡市北川地区、2017年の筑後川水害、朝倉・杷木地域)常襲地を対象としており、得られた水害リスク評価の成果を対象自治体と地域住民に公表することを目的としている。さらに、既存の洪水ハザードマップ(防災マップ)への情報提供を行うことから、社会的意義は大きいものがある。