Practice of detection of epicentral earthquake by super-early warning network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO KAN  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (90336446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 磯上 慎二  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (10586853)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地球磁場観測 / 地震 / 磁力計 / 磁場観測 / 地球磁場 / 断層運動 / 地磁気観測 / 地震検知 / 地震ピエゾ磁気効果 / 地磁気
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the alertness of the earthquake warning system, we aim to use the earth's magnetic field signal that fluctuates with earthquake fault movement, and we are investigating some magnetometers for the purpose.
In this study, simultaneous observations of TMR, FG, and SQ magnetometers were carried out to validate the magnetometers. The Pi signal was extracted by a combination of the RAW output of the TMR magnetometer and a bandwidth limiting filter. Maintaining continuous parallel observations is important for observing magnetic field changes associated with crustal deformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地震警報システムの速報性の向上は重要な課題である.そのための地球磁場信号の利用であり,そのために必要な磁力計の開発実証は重要である.