Study for giant Seebeck coefficient using one-dimensional single crystam bismuth quantum nanoiwire by nano-fabrication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Yasuhiro  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60334158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 彰  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (20260515)
村田 正行  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (80717695)
小峰 啓史  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 准教授 (90361287)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノワイヤー / 1次元量子 / ナノ加工 / 輸送係数測定 / ナノワイヤー熱電変換素子 / 熱電変換 / 物性測定 / 電極 / 量子効果 / 巨大ゼーベック効果 / ゼーベック係数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have successfully fabricated a single-crystal bismuth nanowire with several-ten- to several-hundred-nm diameter and more than 1mm-length embedded in a quartz template. And a technique using nano-fabrication has also been developed to make local electrodes at the side and edge of the nanowire. So, we can measure the transport coefficients of the nanowire like resistivity, Seebeck coefficient, and Hall coefficient. We will indicate the giant Seebeck coefficient from experimental results using the four-probe method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有効質量が小さなBi材料を採用したナノワイヤーでは、ワイヤー直径100nm以下で量子効果の導入が確実視されている。しかし確度の高いゼーベック係数測定のためには、ミリスケール長さを実現する必要があり、巨大ゼーベック効果を実証する1次元量子ナノワイヤー熱電変換素子の作製ならびにその物性測定の困難さに直面している。また量子効果を基にした理論モデル提唱から25年経過した現在、実験的なアプローチから巨大ゼーベック効果実証が学術的に問われている。