Structural analysis of amorphous structure of charged colloids and fabrication of large-area sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Kanai Toshimitsu  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (10442948)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコロイド / 構造色 / アモルファス / ポリマーフィルム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phase diagram of the charged colloid system in terms of particle concentration vs. salt concentration was prepared and the condition for generation of colloidal amorphous structures was obtained. Further, the relationships among the structure, spectrum, and color of the system were determined. The colloidal amorphous structure was immobilized in the hydrogel networks. Furthermore, solvent-free polymer films containing colloid amorphous could be prepared by solvent replacement and photopolymerization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単分散コロイド粒子の短距離秩序構造体であるコロイドアモルファスは、角度依存性の少ない構造色を示し、色褪せしづらい新しい色材や外部変化を色変化から簡便に計測できるセンサーへの応用が期待されている。本研究により、荷電コロイド分散系においてもコロイドアモルファスが形成することが明らかになり、さらに高分子と複合化することに成功した。今後、建物の歪を色変化から検出するセンサーなどへの応用研究が期待される。