Antithrombogenic/flexible carbon-based nano-coating for superelastic Nitinol alloy stent in peripheral arterial disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
HASEBE Terumitsu  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (20306799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀田 篤  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (30407142)
松本 知博  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30710983)
後藤 信哉  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (50225653)
鈴木 哲也  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (10286635)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords下肢動脈ステント治療 / 血液適合性コーティング材料 / フッ素添加ダイヤモンドライクカーボン / 超弾性NiTi合金 / 医工・産学連携 / 超男性NiTi合金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The stenting for peripheral arterial disease has become a common treatment. NiTi, known as the superelastic alloy is used for the stent, since NiTi can withstands the multidirectional strain which arises in the motion of the leg. However, since NiTi has low blood compatibility, restenosis caused by thrombus formation and the inflammation which originates from the Ni ion elution has become a serious problem. While 97% of patency rate is realized in coronary region owing to the blood compatible inorganic coating, the patency rate is under 60% because no inorganic coating for leg stents exists which can follow the large deformation. In this study, the inorganic coating with excellent blood compatibility which can follow the stent deformation is developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
下肢における動脈硬化(血管内腔が狭くなる疾患)では,壊死や下肢切断の危険性があり,早期の治療介入が必要である.現在は大きな切開が必要なく低侵襲なステント(金網状の筒)留置術が一般的であるが,ステント材料の血液適合性の低さゆえに再狭窄が生じ,血管の開存率は60%を下回っていた.
本研究では,下肢運動にともなった大変形を生じるステント表面においても,はく離なく均一に成膜可能な血液適合性無機コーティングの開発に成功しており,このコーティング技術によって開存率が大幅に改善され,臨床現場で必要とされていた「血管内腔を長期に開存可能な下肢ステント」の実現が期待される.